Monday, November 24, 2014

moon

70º F (21º C)

Winners Announced for The Fralin Museum's 2012 Writer's Eye Competition

The Fralin Museum of Art at the University of Virginia has selected the winners of Writers Eye 2012, an annual program that challenges writers of all ages to use visual art as inspiration for the creation of original poetry and prose.

Contestants submitted original writings inspired by one of 15 pieces selected for the competition from the museum's permanent collection and visiting exhibitions. After conducting tours for more 3,000 students and adults, the museum received nearly 1,400 entries.

Each year, the first-, second- and third-place winning entries are published in an anthology. The full-color, 72-page book will be available at the museum in April.

Now in its 26th year, the program is supported by gifts from Shirley French, Edith Warner and the Daniel M. and Wilma T. Horner Foundation, the Robert Earll McConnell Foundation, the Thomas L. Piper Education Endowment and the museum’s Volunteer Board.

Entries are judged in four age groups: grades 3-5 (elementary school), 6-8 (middle school), 9-12 (high school) and university/adult.

Author Carrie Brown, Distinguished Visiting Professor of Creative Writing at Hollins University, and poet Joshua Poteat, Donaldson Writer in Residence at The College of William & Mary, judged this year's high school and university/adult categories. The elementary and middle school judges were Heather Burns, Mark Collins, Barbara Fuhrman, Susan Guerrant, Proal Heartwell, Erin James, Michele Kellermann, Geraldine Kruger, Stephen Margulies, Molly Minturn and Susan Washko.

Judging is blind, with authors' names removed from the work prior to delivery to the judges. The students receiving awards attend schools located in the cities of Charlottesville and Staunton, and Albemarle, Orange and Nelson counties. 

An awards ceremony and reception will be held on April 28, from 2 to 4 p.m. at U.Va.’s Newcomb Hall Ballroom.

Poetry division winners: 

• Elementary School – First place: Samuel Knotts, Agnor-Hurt Elementary; second place: Carter Cox, T.C. McSwain Elementary; third place: Francesca Gibson, Meriwether Lewis Elementary; honorable mentions: Alice Cormier, T.C. McSwain Elementary; Sadie Short, Waverly Yowell Elementary; Will Turner, V.L. Murray Elementary; Frances Noll, Village School.

• Middle School – First place: Ella Frances Chin, Peabody School; second place: Henry Wiegmann Sellers, Sutherland Middle; third place: Mahima Sindhu, Jack Jouett Middle; honorable mention: Emma Bogley, St. Anne’s-Belfield School.

• High School – First place: Genevieve Lewis, Monticello High; second place: Hope Warren Atkins, Charlottesville High; third place: Meg Pritchard, St. Anne’s-Belfield School; honorable mentions: Natalia Olszewski, Charlottesville High; Corey Santana Afton, Charlottesville High; Amory Fischer, Albemarle High; Frances Holland Martin, Waynesboro High.

• University/Adult ­– First place: James Bullis, U.Va.; second place: Mary Donovan, U.Va.; third place: Heidi Johannesen Poon; honorable mentions: Nura Yingling, Monica Mohapatra, Donna Nash.

Prose Division winners:

• Elementary School – First place: Kyra Summer Lilley, Stone-Robinson Elementary; second place: Margaret Paczkowski, Broadus Wood Elementary; third place: Peyton Moore, T.C. McSwain Elementary; honorable mentions: Logan Oxman, Hollymead Elementary; Jarrett Tyree, Tye River Elementary; Laine Quillian, Agnor-Hurt Elementary; Lucas Dion Rambo, Greer Elementary.

• Middle School – First place: Marie Ungar, Sutherland Middle; second place: Angelina Boettner, Wilson Middle; third place: Nora Oechslin, Shelburne Middle; honorable mentions: Bethany Barron, Stuart Hall School; Sophie Kozlowski, Shelburne Middle; Arlo Bloom, Field School of Charlottesville

• High School – First place: Kaitlyn Miller, Albemarle High; second place: Nick Steele, Charlottesville High; third place: Hannah Kaufman, Monticello High; honorable mentions: Alexandra Blaine, Monticello High; John Alleman Sari, Woodberry Forest School; Ruby Auble, Charlottesville High.

• University/Adult ­– First place: Jody Hobbs Hesler; second place: Charlotte S. Wood.

For information regarding Writer's Eye, contact the Education Department of The Fralin Museum of Art at 434-243-2050.

Media Contact:

Find us Online

facebook twitter googleplus youtube itunes

UVA Today Daily Report

A daily email compiling the best content from UVA Today and University news from around the Web.

RSS Feed

Subscribe to real-time updates from UVA Today.

Subscribe to SyndicateUVA Today News Feed

More Feeds