181 U.Va. Doctors Selected for ‘Best Doctors in America’ List

March 24, 2014

The University of Virginia Health System had 181 physicians honored in the 2014 “Best Doctors in America List” by Best Doctors Inc., announced Monday.

The list is based on a survey of more than 45,000 U.S. physicians who have been named to previous editions of Best Doctors in America. Participating doctors are asked: “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer?” The survey results are then reviewed by Best Doctors Inc., before the final list is assembled.

“Being selected for this honor by experts from across the country is a reflection of the expert care our physicians provide collaboratively with clinicians from across the Health System,“ said Dr. Richard P. Shannon, executive vice president for health affairs at the U.Va. Health System.

The U.Va. physicians named to the 2014 list are featured below in alphabetical order. U.Va. Health System’s Find a Doctor directory includes more information about the doctors named to this year’s Best Doctors list.

            Mark F. Abel, Pediatric Specialist

  • Reid Barton Adams, Surgical Oncology and Surgery
  • Gerald Thomas Albrecht, Pediatric Specialist
  • Bennett A. Alford, Pediatric Specialist and Radiology
  • Mark W. Anderson, Radiology
  • Stacey M. Anderson, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • J. Fritz Angle, Radiology
  • Kenneth A. Ballew, Internal Medicine
  • John Barcia, Pediatric Specialist
  • Eugene J. Barrett, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Robert W. Battle, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Daniel M. Becker, Internal Medicine
  • James D. Bergin, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Edward Bertram, Neurology
  • David L. Bogdonoff, Anesthesiology
  • W. Kline Bolton, Nephrology
  • Larry C. Borish, Allergy and Immunology
  • Stephen M. Borowitz, Pediatric Specialist
  • Robert J. Boyle, Pediatric Specialist
  • Christiana M. Brenin, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • James A. Browne, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Ted M. Burns, Neurology
  • Stephen H. Caldwell, Hepatology
  • Leigh Cantrell, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Robert M. Carey, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Jeannean Carver, Pediatric Specialist
  • Catherine F. Casey, Family Medicine
  • Kenneth J. Cherry Jr., Vascular Surgery
  • Abhinav (Bobby) Chhabra, Orthopaedic Surgery and Hand Surgery
  • Christian A. Chisholm, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Manny (Emanuel) Cirenza, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Thomas G. Cropley, Dermatology
  • Alan Dalkin, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Steven T. DeKosky, Neurology
  • John Densmore, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Paul Diamond, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • David R. Diduch, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Patrick Michael Dillon, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • John P. DiMarco, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Gerald R. Donowitz, Infectious Disease
  • Michael Douvas, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Kimberly P. Dunsmore, Pediatric Specialist
  • Charles G. Durbin Jr., Critical Care Medicine
  • Linda R. Duska, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • William Jeffrey Elias, Neurological Surgery
  • Gina G. Davis Engel, Family Medicine
  • Avery Jennings Evans, Radiology
  • William S. Evans, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Karen Diane Fairchild, Pediatric Specialist
  • James E. (Jef) Ferguson II, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Nathan Benjamin Fountain, Neurology
  • Paula M. Fracasso, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Charles M. Friel, Colon and Rectal Surgery
  • Thomas J. Gampper, Plastic Surgery
  • Arthur Garson Jr., Pediatric Specialist
  • Spencer B. Gay, Radiology
  • John Day Gazewood, Family Medicine
  • Joyce B. Geilker, Internal Medicine
  • Myla D. Goldman, Neurology
  • Howard P. Goodkin, Pediatric Specialist
  • Matthew J. Goodman, Internal Medicine
  • Matthew P. Green, Family Medicine
  • Kenneth E. Greer, Dermatology
  • Daryl R. Gress, Critical Care Medicine
  • Charles Bruce Greyson, Psychiatry
  • William W. Grosh, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Leigh B. Grossman, Pediatric Specialist and Infectious Disease
  • Elliott C. Haley Jr., Neurology
  • Peter S. Ham, Family Medicine
  • John B. Hanks, Surgery
  • Madaline Harrison, Neurology
  • Jennifer Harvey, Radiology
  • George T. Hashisaki, Otolaryngology
  • Ziv J. Haskal, Radiology
  • Evan Heald, Internal Medicine
  • Steven Heim, Family Medicine
  • Ira Marie Helenius, Internal Medicine
  • Eric Houpt, Infectious Disease
  • Kathie L. Hullfish, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • John Jane Jr., Pediatric Specialist
  • John A. Jane Sr., Neurological Surgery
  • Amir Jazaeri, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Alan D. Jenkins, Urology
  • Mary Elizabeth Jensen, Radiology
  • Karen C. Johnston, Neurology
  • David E. Jones, Neurology
  • David M. Kahler, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Kambiz Kalantari, Nephrology
  • Neal F. Kassell, Neurological Surgery
  • David Kaufman, Pediatric Specialist
  • John Allen Kern, Thoracic Surgery
  • Bradley William Kesser, Otolaryngology
  • Donald L. Kimpel, Rheumatology
  • Tamila L. Kindwall-Keller, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Susan E. Kirk, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Irving L. Kron, Vascular Surgery and Thoracic Surgery
  • Mark Lepsch, Family Medicine
  • Paul A. Levine, Otolaryngology
  • D. Scott Lim, Pediatric Specialist
  • Kant Yuan-Kai Lin, Pediatric Specialist
  • Andrew Lockman, Family Medicine
  • Carl Lynch III, Anesthesiology
  • Barbara Gail Macik, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • John MacKnight , Internal Medicine
  • John C. Marshall, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • G. Paul Matherne, Pediatric Specialist
  • Alan H. Matsumoto, Radiology
  • Karen Maughan, Family Medicine
  • Daniel F. McCarter, Family Medicine
  • Christopher McCartney, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Nancy L. McDaniel, Pediatric Specialist
  • Eugene D. McGahren, Pediatric Specialist
  • Maura R. McLaughlin, Family Medicine
  • Mark D. Miller, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Stacey E. Mills, Pathology
  • Susan C. Modesitt, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Michael D. Moxley, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Peter A. Netland, Ophthalmology
  • Steven A. Newman, Ophthalmology
  • Victoria F. Norwood, Pediatric Specialist
  • Mark D. Okusa, Nephrology
  • Edward H. Oldfield, Neurological Surgery
  • M. Norman Oliver, Family Medicine
  • Stephen S. Park, Plastic Surgery and Otolaryngology
  • James W. Patterson, Pathology
  • Spencer C. Payne, Otolaryngology
  • William Petri, Infectious Disease
  • Lawrence H. Phillips II, Neurology
  • JoAnn Pinkerton, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Thomas A. E. Platts-Mills, Allergy and Immunology
  • George D. Politis, Pediatric Specialist
  • Susan Pollart, Family Medicine
  • Barbara Tyl Post, Internal Medicine
  • Benjamin W. Purow, Pediatric Specialist and Medical Oncology andHematology
  • Mark S. Quigg, Neurology
  • Michael Ragosta, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Sean Reed, Family Medicine
  • Patrice K. Rehm, Radiology
  • James F. Reibel, Otolaryngology
  • Karen S. Rheuban, Pediatric Specialist
  • George Rich, Anesthesiology
  • Tyvin Andrew Rich, Radiation Oncology
  • Bradley Moreland Rodgers, Pediatric Specialist and Thoracic Surgery
  • Mark J. Romness, Pediatric Specialist
  • C. Edward Rose, Critical Care Medicine and Pulmonary Medicine
  • Mitchell H. Rosner, Nephrology
  • John C. Rowlingson, Anesthesiology
  • Mark A. Russell, Dermatology
  • Robert S. Rust Jr., Pediatric Specialist
  • William Michael Scheld , Infectious Disease
  • David Schiff, Neurology
  • Bruce D. Schirmer, Surgery
  • Christopher I. Shaffrey, Neurological Surgery and Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Mark E. Shaffrey, Neurological Surgery
  • Jason Sheehan, Neurological Surgery
  • Costi D. Sifri, Infectious Disease
  • Robert A. Sinkin, Pediatric Specialist
  • David Craig Slawson, Family Medicine
  • Craig Slingluff, Surgical Oncology
  • Justin S. Smith, Neurological Surgery
  • Diane G. Snustad, Internal Medicine and Geriatric Medicine
  • William D. Steers, Urology
  • Mark H. Stoler, Pathology
  • James L. Sutphen, Pediatric Specialist
  • Angela M. Taylor, Cardiovascular Disease
  • W. Gerald Teague Jr., Pediatric Specialist
  • Amy L. Tucker, Cardiovascular Disease
  • Ronald B. Turner, Pediatric Specialist
  • Gilbert Rivers Upchurch Jr., Vascular Surgery
  • Mary Lee Vance, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Geoffrey Roger Weiss, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Mark R. Wick, Pathology
  • Robert Phillips Wilder, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Michael E. Williams, Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Barbara B. Wilson, Dermatology
  • William Grady Wilson, Medical Genetics and Pediatric Specialist
  • Brian Wispelwey, Infectious Disease
  • Andrew M. D. Wolf, Geriatric Medicine and Internal Medicine
  • G. Frederick Wooten Jr.. Neurology
  • Bradford Worrall, Neurology
  • Pearl Lee Yu, Pediatric Specialist

Media Contact

Eric Swensen

UVA Health System