Wednesday, August 5, 2015

part_cloud

52º F (11º C)

Fralin Museum of Art at U.Va. Announces Winners of Writer’s Eye Competition

The Fralin Museum of Art at the University of Virginia has announced the winners of its Writer’s Eye 2013 contest, which challenges writers of all ages to use visual art as inspiration for the creation of original poetry and prose.

Entrants submitted original writings inspired by one of 18 pieces selected for the competition from the museum’s permanent collection and visiting exhibitions. After conducting tours for more than 3,600 students and adults, the museum received more than 1,500 entries to the competition from writers in the Charlottesville and University communities.

Each year, the first-, second- and third-place-winning entries are published in an anthology. The full-color, 72-page book will be available at the museum in April.

An awards ceremony and reception will be held March 16 from 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. at U.Va.’s Newcomb Hall Ballroom.

Now in its 27th year, the program is supported by gifts from Shirley French, the Thomas L. Piper Education Endowment, the BAMA Works Fund of Dave Matthews Band in the Charlottesville Area Community Foundation, Nicholas Aquavella, Edith Warner and the Daniel M. and Wilma T. Horner Foundation, the Robert Earll McConnell Foundation, and the museum’s Volunteer Board.

Entries are judged in four age groups: grades 3-5 (elementary school), 6-8 (middle school), 9-12 (high school) and university/adult.

Poet and essayist Thorpe Moeckel, associate professor of English at Hollins University, and writer, educator and theater artist Mariflo Stephens judged this year’s high school and university/adult categories. The elementary and middle school judges were Heather Burns, Mark Collins, Barbara Fuhrman, Susan Guerrant, Proal Heartwell, Erin James, Michele Kellermann, Geraldine Kruger, Stephen Margulies, Molly Minturn and Susan Washko.

Judging is blind, with authors’ names removed from the work prior to delivery to the judges.

The students receiving awards attend schools located in the cities of Charlottesville, Staunton and Waynesboro; and Albemarle, Augusta, Orange, Madison and Nelson counties. 

Poetry division winners: 

• Elementary School – First place: Madeline Kronebusch, Charlottesville Catholic School; second place (tie): Laura Ciudin, Charlottesville Waldorf School; Alex Cosselmon, Charlottesville Catholic School; third place: Ben Genson, Charlottesville Catholic School; honorable mention: Fiona Johnson, Tandem Friends School; J.R. Bauer, Charlottesville Catholic School; Chloe Romberger, Tandem Friends School; Margaret Carbajal, Bessie Weller Elementary.

• Middle School – First place: Jonah Weissman, Peabody School; second place: Alexandra Dagli, J.T. Henley Middle School; third place: Carmen Day, Buford Middle School; honorable mention: Jenna Benzing, Wilson Middle School; Katelyn Davis, Buford Middle School.

• High School – First place: Kadin Sullivan, Charlottesville High; second place: Kellyn Kusyk, Charlottesville High; third place: Katie Giegel, Waynesboro High; honorable mention: Rocco Zaytoun, Woodberry Forest School; Elise Copas, Charlottesville High; Chris Oldham, Woodberry Forest School; Olivia Lewis, Albemarle High.

• University/Adult ­– First place: Laura Kolbe, U.Va.; second place: Zack Grasso, U.Va.; third place: Erin Newton Wells; honorable mention: James Nohrnberg, Marilou Schunter, Eve Schwartz, Andrea Rowland.

Prose Division winners:

• Elementary School – First place: Cailin McCool, Tye River Elementary; second place: Olivia Bowers, Tandem Friends School; third place: Stephen Smith, Agnor-Hurt Elementary; honorable mentions: Charles Vavrik, Tandem Friends School; Hannah Slayton, home-schooled; Jack Dozier, St. Anne’s-Belfield School; Noah Hochrein, Field School of Charlottesville.

• Middle School – First place: Marie Ungar, Sutherland Middle School; second place: Arlo Linden Lake Bloom, Field School of Charlottesville; third place: Baylina Pu, Sutherland Middle School; honorable mention: Sarah Gunter, Buford Middle School; Campbell Brickhouse, Buford Middle School; Crawford Humphreys, St. Anne’s-Belfield School; Russell Carter Beisswanger, St. Anne’s-Belfield School.

• High School – First place: Ellie Adams, Albemarle High; second place: Tess Przyuski, Albemarle High; third place: Joseph Barnes, Albemarle High; honorable mention: Kyleigh Crawford, Albemarle High; Max Park, Woodberry Forest School; Katherine DeLoria, Albemarle HS; Cara O’Connor, Western Albemarle High.

• University/Adult ­– First place: Lois M. Holden; second place: Elizabeth Kauffunger; third place: Jonathan Belka, U.Va.; honorable mentions: Dawn Danagher Peters, Madeleine Fleshman, Patrick Owlett, U.Va.; Marjorie Shepherd.

For information regarding Writer’s Eye, contact the education department of The Fralin Museum of Art at 434-243-2050.

Media Contact:

Find us Online

facebook twitter googleplus youtube itunes

UVA Today Daily Report

A daily email compiling the best content from UVA Today and University news from around the Web.

RSS Feed

Subscribe to real-time updates from UVA Today.

Subscribe to SyndicateUVA Today News Feed

More Feeds