Longtime U.Va. Employees Honored for Serving as Ambassadors in Their Jobs

UPDATED, June 10, 2015, 10:10 a.m., to add corrected departmental affiliations.

UPDATED, June 10, 2015, 9:45 a.m. Due to an error, many employees' departmental affiliations were incorrect. The story has been changed to delete departmental information.

When the longest-serving University of Virginia employees started working on Grounds, the library used typed cards to record every book in rows of the card catalogue, and the “old” hospital, now known as the West Complex, was just being built.

The University honored 15 employees with 55, 50 and 45 years of service and more than 400 more with 40, 35, 30 and 25 years of work at a festive dinner Monday in the John Paul Jones Arena. One other employee, more recently part time, has clocked 60 years and couldn’t attend the ceremony.

At the 1950s-themed event, employees could get their photos taken at a booth that looked like a vintage diner, ogle shiny classic cars and scoop up the candy of the era, including Turkish taffy and pixie sticks.

Asher Conn began working in 1959 in the Barringer wing of the original hospital, when the floors were called “wards.” Now a patient technician for the orthopedics operating rooms, he said he still enjoys working and recalled fondly several of the physicians who were prominent over the years, including the late Dr. Frank McCue and Dr. Warren Stamp.

More than 50 years ago, Betty Phillips earned her nurse’s diploma through the Blue Ridge Sanatorium, a U.Va.-affiliated hospital for tuberculosis patients. She eventually earned a bachelor’s degree from the School of Nursing in 1985 and worked in the medical unit known as “The Towers,” now the site of the new Children’s Hospital. Phillips tried retirement after 40 years and “hated it,” she said. She has had different roles over the years and now works twice a week in the plastic surgery department, caring for breast cancer patients.

A radiologic technologist, Burley “Bucky” Thacker, who has 50 years under his belt, was in charge of the first CAT scan division at the Medical Center. He said he’s been amazed by the technological progress over the years.

Irene Norvelle, too, has seen many technological changes in Alderman Library, where she has worked for 50 years. In her role, Norvelle has seen visits from President George H.W. Bush, Queen Elizabeth and Prince Philip, the Queen of Denmark and the Dalai Lama, to name a few. She has helped many graduate students with their dissertations, many faculty members with their research and many lost tourists with finding the Rotunda, she said.

“Each of you has contributed to the success of U.Va. through your dedicated service,” Susan Carkeek, vice president and chief human resources officer, said as she welcomed the guests to the ceremony. “In your time here, you’ve touched hundreds of lives at the University.”

U.Va. President Teresa A. Sullivan also thanked the longtime staff, saying, “We wouldn’t be where we are today without your years of hard work.”

“Some of you work on the ‘front lines’ of the University and serve as the first point of contact for students, parents, alumni and others who come to the Grounds,” she said, “so your efforts are very visible. In this way, you are the ‘face’ of U.Va. We depend on you as the University’s ambassadors.”

Those honored for their years of service this year:

60 Years

  • Edwin Spenceley, Dean's Office, School of Eng and Applied Science

55 Years

  • Asher Conn, Operating Room

50 Years

  • Irene Norvelle, University of Virginia Library
  • Betty Phillips, Plastic Surgery
  • Burley Thacker, U.Va. Special Care Augusta Cardiology

45 Years

  • Sandra Clark, Blood Bank
  • Deborah Deane, University Human Resources
  • Linda Dodd, Heart Center
  • Alan Knight, University of Virginia Police Department
  • Paulette Lewis, Staffing Resource Office
  • Vickie Loeser, Curry School of Education
  • Susan Malone, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Eugene Mcclurken, Department of Pathology
  • Roberta Nixon, Dean's Office, School of Eng and Applied Science
  • Brenda Whitaker, U.Va. College at Wise
  • James White, Department of Parking and Transportation

40 Years

  • Denise Allensworth, Operating Room
  • John Anderson, Operating Room
  • Robert Arnold, Blandy Experimental Farm
  • David Barbour, Facilities Management Department
  • Susie Blakey, Department of Athletics
  • Ellen Boswell, Medical Labs Administration
  • Laura Brock, Electronic Medical Records
  • Irene Burns, Peri-Operative Services
  • Teressa Butler, Procurement And Supplier Diversity Services
  • Carolyn Carter, Document Imaging
  • Patricia Cobb, Peds Spec Clinic-Battle Bldg
  • Martha Creasy, Facilities Management Department
  • Florine Early, Facilities Management Department
  • Terry Gentry, Radiology Support Services
  • Peggy Gibson, Civil & Env Engr
  • Joyce Gray, School of Medicine, Diversity Programs
  • Alice Henley, University of Virginia Library
  • William Hodges, Facilities Management Department
  • Rosa Jordan, Center for Comparative Medicine
  • Janet Kirby, Kidney Center Administration
  • Lucy McCauley, Peri-Operative Services
  • Judy McDaniel, Office of the Comptroller
  • Janet McDowell, Medica Center Accounts Payable
  • Ruby Melton, Environmental Services
  • John Payne, Facilities Management Department
  • Virginia Porter, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Thelma Proffitt, University of Virginia Library
  • Sue Reynolds, Diagnostic Radiology
  • Lillie RIchardson, Environmental Services
  • Margaret Rogan, Information Security, Policy and Records
  • John Sauer, Facilities Management Department
  • June Seay, Office of the Comptroller
  • Joann Shelton, Cancer Registry
  • Margaret Short, Continuum Administration
  • Linda Thompson, Department of Systems and Information Engineering
  • Katherine Willard, Radiology Nursing
  • Charlene Williams, Department of Dentistry
  • Lucy Wrenn, Student Financial Services

35 Years

  • Janet Adkins, Peri-Operative Services
  • Ana Askew, Occupational Therapy
  • Darlejean Baker, University of Virginia Library
  • Richard Barbour, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Joseph Beatrice, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Karen Bibb, Pre Arrival Unit
  • David Boling, Office of the Comptroller
  • Gloria Bright, Office of U.Va. Dining Services
  • Darlene Brown, Nurtritional Services
  • Regina Bull, Information Technology Services
  • Steven Bunch, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Paula Campbell, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service
  • Kathleen Casey, Orthopaedics Clinic Fontaine
  • Penney Catlett, University Communications
  • Annemarie Clemente, Social Work
  • Kathleen Collier, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Hilary Cooper, Cardiac Catheterization Lab
  • Felix Crawford, Facilities Management Department
  • Joyce Crenshaw, Department of Radiology
  • Milly Crickenberger, University of Virginia Library
  • Wilbur Daniels, Otolaryngology Clinic-Fontaine
  • Paula Darradji, Case Management
  • Linda Davidson, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Rebecca Davis, Department of Athletics
  • Cynthia Davis, University of Virginia Library
  • Teresa Deane, PFS Operations
  • Brenda Denise Drakeford, Electrophysiology
  • Eleanor Earl, Adult Psych - Northridge
  • Donna Eddy, HSHR Child Care
  • Gregory Ellis, Patient Transportation
  • Elizabeth Eshbach, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Roy Fitch, Payroll Department
  • Bruce Ford, HSTS Technical Services
  • Mary Goode, Admitting
  • Glenn Harris, POC Testing
  • Athlene Harrup, Department of Neurological Surgery
  • Pattie Hellmann, Department of Medicine, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Beth Helmandollar, Home Dialysis-Clinical Service
  • Roger Henry, Facilities Management Department
  • Claude Howard, Cardiac Transition Unit
  • Cathy Hudson, CEO-MC
  • Karen Jackson-Reid, Surgical Supply
  • Jacqueline Jarrett, 8 West Oncology
  • Mary Johnson, Facilities Management Department
  • George Johnson, SCPS - CP-Admin-Administrative Svcs
  • Sarah Jones, Student Financial Services
  • Patricia Kirby, Operating Room
  • Deborah Lamb, Surgical Services IT
  • Rebecca Lanahan, 5 West
  • Denny Leake, Bed Coordination Center
  • Robin Linke, TWP Inpatient Services
  • Nancy Lutz, Elson Student Health Center
  • Tony Marusak, Facilities Management Dept
  • Deborah McDaniel, GI Motility
  • Ninnette Mcgee, Department of Radiology
  • Sheila Meek, Department of Athletics
  • Cynthia Mittler, Pediatric Clinic - Orange
  • Mary Morris, Medical Center Procurement
  • Vanessa Morris, Neuroradiology
  • Randolph Morris, Facilities Management Department
  • Dillard Morris, Office of U.Va. Dining Services
  • Curtis Morton, Core Laboratories
  • Joyce Moton, Elson Student Health Center
  • Joyce Olatunde, Phlebotomy
  • Catherine Oliverio, Spine Center
  • Lisa Powley, Department of Pediatrics
  • Lori Ratliff, Hsf I/M Renal Clinic
  • Stephen Remley, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Patricia Robinson, Financial Service Coordination
  • Karen Salmonson, Utilization Management
  • Jocelyn Saunders, Adult Med Surg Admin
  • Stephanie Schwar, Office of the Comptroller
  • Ewa Setaro, University of Virginia Library
  • Lynne Simpson, School of Medicine, Research
  • Scott Singel, Pegasus
  • Gloria Smith, Fac Planning & Development
  • Robin Smoot, Family Medicine Stoney Creek
  • Tammy Snow, Department of Pharmacology
  • Albert Spengler, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service
  • Annette Stalnaker, University of Virginia Library
  • Kathy Tapscott, Endoscopy
  • Carol Tatum, Children's Hrt Ctr-Battle Bldg
  • Frances Taylor, HS-HSF-Gamma Knife
  • Deborah Thacker, Facilities Management Department
  • Barbara Thomas, Coding
  • Michael Thomas, Interventional Radiology
  • Rose Tolliver, Equipment Management
  • Patricia Toms, Housing Division
  • Louise Tressler, School of Medicine, Med Ed Support
  • Deborah Via, Systems Engineering
  • Wanda Vickers, Radiology Support Services
  • John Whalen, Client Services
  • Ruth Williams, Medica Center Accounts Payable
  • Sherry Wood, Biomedical Operations
  • Kay Wood, Office of Health System Development
  • Keith Wood, Facilities Management Department

30 Years

  • Sharon Ackerman, Pain Management Center
  • Robert Adcock, Facilities Management Department
  • Lorenza Amico, University of Virginia Library
  • Fannie Anderson, Facilities Management Department
  • Garth Anderson, Facilities Management Dept
  • Katherine Bagby, Department of Printing and Copying
  • Margaret Ball, Office of the VP for Research
  • Charles Bankard, Information Technology Services
  • Mona Banton, Department of Neurological Surgery
  • Charlotte Bartley, Orthopaedic Surgery Administrative Office
  • David Bearinger, Virginia Foundation for the Humanities
  • Kathleen Bohorfoush, Department of Medicine, Hematology and Oncology
  • Cheryl Borgman, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Thomas Brady, Blood Bank
  • Mark Breeden, Facilities Management Department
  • Brenda Browning, Surgery Admission Suite
  • Keith Bryant, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Jimmy Budd, Cancer Clinic
  • Susan Burnett, Cytogenetics
  • Edward Byers, Department of Chemistry
  • Reba Camp, EoC Admin Services
  • Robert Carman, Facilities Management Department
  • Debra Carr, Orthopaedics Clinic Fontaine
  • Brenda Carter, Department of Dentistry
  • Patricia Carver, Plastic Surgery
  • Joanne Chaplin, Department of Biology
  • Paula Chapman, Procurement And Supplier Diversity Services
  • Janis Churchman, Document Completion
  • Mary Clark, Radiology Support Services
  • Steven Clark, Facilities Management Department
  • Roger Cobb, Environmental Services
  • Wendell Collier, Surgical Services IT
  • Susan Collins, Spine Center
  • Kevin Cox, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
  • Caroline Dailey, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Mary Dalby, Respiratory Therapy
  • Linda Davis, University Advancement
  • Jeri Davis, Claude Moore Health Sciences Library
  • Shelby Davis, Elson Student Health Center
  • Sandra Dean, 7 Acute
  • Tammy Dean, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Cathy Dean, Dean's Office, School of Eng and Applied Science
  • Linda Dent, Environmental Services
  • Gail Desandis, Admitting
  • Anna Dietrich-Covington, Surgery Clinic
  • Patricia Doorley, Respiratory Therapy
  • Charles Douglas, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Suzanne Doyle, Couric Pharmacy
  • Kimberly Sue Drewry, Breast Clinic
  • Paul Drumheller, Cardiac Transition Unit
  • Sherry Dunaway, University Advancement
  • Elisabeth Dwyer, Newborn ICU
  • Lisa Farmer, Surgery Admission Suite
  • Gary Fewell, Department of Athletics
  • Ann Fincham, PFS Operations
  • Karen Forsman, Patient Care Services
  • Clara Fortune, Dean's Office, Curry School of Education
  • Clinton Frazer, Facilities Management Department
  • Linda Freeman, Nerancy Neuro ICU
  • Rufus Gaines, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Janet Garnett, 6 Central
  • Janet Goode, Operating Room
  • Marian Harlow, University Human Resources
  • Mary Harmon, 4 Central
  • Gary Harris, Facilities Management Department
  • Mary Hart, MD-DMED Finance and Human Resources
  • Mary Hey, Coding
  • Sandra Hicks, University of Virginia Library
  • Paul Houchens, Biomedical Operations
  • Elizabeth Huckstep, Department of Athletics
  • Susan Hughes, Curry School of Education
  • Leslie Hunt, Technical Services
  • Vicky Ingram, University of Virginia Library
  • Joann Jefferson, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Dorothy Johnson, Radiology-Orange
  • Mary King, General Peds Clin-Battle Bldg
  • Patricia Knighton, Department of Medicine, Gastroenterology
  • Robert Knox, Pegasus
  • Donald Kramer, Medical Center Procurement
  • Heidi Ladd, Newborn ICU
  • Marian Lawson, SIP Admin Dept Cardiovascular
  • Kimberly Leake, Cancer Clinic
  • Marcia Luniewski, Liver Acquisition
  • John Maben, Department of Environmental Sciences
  • Keith Margrey, Radiation Oncology-East
  • Kimberly Marshall, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Karen Maxton, Phlebotomy
  • Theresa McDaniel, Dean's Office, School of Nursing
  • Joseph McMillan, Orthopaedic Surgery Prosthetics and Orthotics Div
  • Phyllis Meredith, Facilities Management Department
  • Phyllis Meredith, Facilities Management Department
  • Suellen Metcalf, Vascular Lab
  • Christine Miller, Social Work
  • Patricia Morris, Child Dev/Rehab Ctr-Battle Bld
  • Douglas Morris, Facilities Management Department
  • Millicent Morris, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Sharlene Murdaugh, Department of Printing and Copying
  • Pamela Neff, Department of Biology
  • Tam Nguyen, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • James Offield, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Salvatore Palumbo, Operating Room
  • Sandra Pannell, Zion Dialysis Center
  • Linda Peffley-Firer, Nurse Education
  • Tammy Pendleton, SCPS - CP-Admin-Administrative Svcs
  • Gerald Perry, Phlebotomy
  • Allison Pipkins, Facilities Management Department
  • Thomas Pugh, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • William Ramsey, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Stephen Ratliff, Facilities Management Department
  • Elizabeth Rexrode, Surgery Clinic
  • Patricia Reynard, School of Medicine, Med Ed Support
  • Marvin Roche, Facilities Management Department
  • Donna Rose, Dean's Office, School of Architecture
  • Jonathon Schuch, Therapy Servicces Admin.
  • Valerie Semer, Newborn ICU
  • Nancy Sheehan, Department of Neurological Surgery
  • Craig Shelton, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Janet Shifflett, Pre Arrival Unit
  • Barbara Simonton, Student Health
  • Mark Smith, Information Technology Services
  • Carolyn Smith-Lee, Core Laboratories
  • Malcolm Snow, Information Technology Services
  • Barbara Strain, Supply Chain Value Management
  • Alan Strain, Financial Information Systems
  • Wayne Terwilliger, University Bookstore
  • Karen Thomas, Peri-Operative Services
  • Ricky Thomas, Facilities Management Department
  • David Turner, Operating Room
  • James Veith, Core Laboratories
  • John Vigour, Dean's Office, School of Architecture
  • My Vu, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Anthony Whindleton, Facilities Management Department
  • Jodi White, Newborn ICU
  • Charles White, Facilities Management Department
  • Angela Wilkins, SCPS - CP-Admin-Outreach
  • Michael Wilson, Claude Moore Health Sciences Library
  • Clara Winfield, Surgery Admission Suite
  • Carol Wood, School of Law
  • Charlotte Wooten, 6 East
  • David Wray, Electronic Medical Records

25 Years

  • Tad Adams, Electrophysiology
  • Donna Adams, School of Medicine, School of Medicine Core Facilities
  • Monica Anderson, 4 West-TCV
  • Garry Anderson, Facilities Management Department
  • Hannelore Asmussen, Department of Cell Biology
  • Katherine Bagby, Pulmonary Function Testing Ctr
  • Mary Baldwin, Heart IT and Outcomes
  • Jan Bastress, 8 West Oncology
  • Emily Berry, Physical Therapy
  • Deborah Best, Institute of African-American and African Studies
  • Richard Boitnott, Staffing Resource Office
  • Gloria Booker-Price, Urology Clinic
  • Joanne Bower, PACU
  • Janna Boyd, Staffing Resource Office
  • Bessie Bracey, University Human Resources
  • Renee Brett, Electronic Medical Records
  • Laurie Brock, Electronic Medical Records
  • Aleta Brown, Child Dev/Rehab Ctr-Battle Bld
  • Marcia Buck, Pharmacy
  • Janette Burkett, Lodging
  • April Burns, Neuroradiology
  • Kathy Butler, Surgery Trauma
  • Dorothy Cage, MD-RADL Angio/Interv Oper
  • Marcia Cain, PEDS Clinic Northridge
  • Mario Capacillo, Biomedical Operations
  • Donald Carpenter, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Brenda Carsley, Dean's Office, School of Nursing
  • Marjorie Chambers, Medical Center Procurement
  • Frank Clarke, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Jeryl Cohen, Infusion Procedural Center
  • Raymond Cook, Specimen Support
  • Jane Cook, Dean's Office, Curry School of Education
  • Lisa Cook, Department of Medicine, Infectious Diseases
  • Margaret Cooper-Anderson, Comm Med Exp Pass-Thru
  • Jane Cornelius, School of Medicine, Graduate Programs
  • Ronald Crittenden, Information Technology Services
  • Loretta Cronk, Office of the President
  • Frances Cruz, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Mary Darnell, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Linda Davis, Department of Medicine, Allergy and Immunology
  • Theresa Deramo, University Human Resources
  • Cynthia Derrico, Midlife Health
  • Eileen Donne, UPC
  • Teresa Dorrier, Emergency Services Admin
  • Vonda Durrer, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Natalie Edwards, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Deborah Eggleston, Adult Neurology
  • Nancy Fauber, Heart IT and Outcomes
  • Daniel Fetko, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Bonnie Fincham, Pre Arrival Unit
  • Lois Fitzgerald, Coding
  • Tonja Ford, Otolaryngology Clinic-Fontaine
  • Fritz Franke, Facilities Management Department
  • Randall Gabbert, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Lucy Goddard, Elson Student Health Center
  • Stephen Goodman, Nuclear Cardiology
  • Robert Graves, Department of Printing and Copying
  • Gordon Hahn, Core Laboratories
  • Linda Harris, Audit Department
  • Sarah Hay, IV Team
  • James Hearns, HSTS Technical Services
  • Holly Hintz, Patient Care Services
  • Dawn Hunt, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Anita Isom, SSU-Short Stay Unit
  • Elizabeth Keys, School of Medicine Faculty Development
  • William Kirby, Facilities Management Department
  • Jeffery Kiser, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Curtis Klann, Heart IT and Outcomes
  • Linda Langman, Department of Surgery
  • Susan Levick, Radiology Nursing
  • Laura Lingo, Office of the Comptroller
  • Jacqueline Loach, Risk Management & Insurance
  • Helen Love, Pain Management Center
  • Peter Mantell, TCV Perfusion
  • Janice McCormick, Childrens Hospital Ops
  • Michael McDaniel, TCH Administration
  • Cathy McDaniel, Information Technology Services
  • Pamela Mike, Core Laboratories
  • Michele Monger, Office of Residents' Life
  • Gary Moon, Facilities Management Department
  • Audrey Morris, Coding
  • Rebecca Muse, UMA Clinic - JPA
  • James Nicely, Bed Coordination Center
  • Gayle Noble, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Ronald Otten, Electronic Medical Records
  • Helen Overstreet, Pre-Anesthesia Eval TestingCtr
  • Deborah Page, Northridge Mammography
  • Tswen-Jye Pan, IS PeopleSoft
  • Marcia Parrish, PT Access Admin Management
  • Kevin Pillow, Revenue Management
  • Stephanie Poindexter, Student Financial Services
  • Theresa Raju-Arroyo, Core Laboratories
  • Fred Reese, Facilities Management Department
  • Patti Lou Riker, Systems Engineering
  • Kelly Robins, Bed Coordination Center
  • Tammy Rogers, School of Medicine, Continuing Med Ed
  • Charles Rorrer, Dean's Office, School of Eng and Applied Science
  • Betty Ross, Dermatology Clinic-PCC
  • Regina Rush, University of Virginia Library
  • Richard Sandridge, University of Virginia Police Department
  • Regina Seaner, Microbiology
  • Christine Shane, TCV Post Operative
  • Kathleen Shelton, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Lillian Shoffstall-Tyler, Ophthalmology Clinic-Old Med
  • Kelly Simpson, Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Patricia Slohoda, Department of Pediatrics
  • Vallerie Staton-Bickley, Orthopaedic Surgery Administrative Office
  • Melissa Stell, Cardiac Transition Unit
  • Lewis Steva, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Deborah Steva, Office of Environmental Health and Safety
  • Jeanne Stovall, Dean's Office, Curry School of Education
  • William Taaffe, TCH Respiratory
  • Sharon Taylor, Cancer Center Admin Support
  • Trudy Taylor, Student Financial Services
  • Mary Taylor, Facilities Management Department
  • Michael Taylor, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Glenn Taylor, School of Law
  • Tamara Thompson, Infusion Procedural Center
  • Cynthia Thompson, Anesthesia CRNA's
  • Cindy Thompson, Office of Health System Development
  • June Trainum, University of Virginia Library
  • Karen Tyler, Heart Clinic-Northridge
  • Janine Vallee, Department of Neuroscience
  • Ella Veney, Operating Room
  • Sharon Vest, Pharmacy
  • David Webb, University of Virginia Police Department
  • Donna Webster, University Human Resources
  • Ellen Welch, University of Virginia Library
  • Michelle Whitlock, Office of Environmental Health and Safety
  • Kellie Williams, Transplant Clinic-Davis
  • Lillie Williams, ECG
  • Gerald Williamson, Department of Environmental Sciences
  • Brigid Wonderly, Kidney Acquisition
  • William Wood, Facilities Management Department
  • Sandra Woodward, MD-PEDT Pappas BRCCC
  • Lisa Workman, Department of Medicine, Allergy and Immunology
  • Bryan Wright, Department of Physics
  • Phyllis Yensan, Liver Acquisition

20 Years

  • Sara Aldridge, Kidney Acquisition
  • James Allen, Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
  • Tammy Amos, Department of Radiology
  • Wendy Baker, Department of Neuroscience
  • Donna Barbour, Department of Medicine, Hematology and Oncology
  • Michael Beaudreau, Facilities Management Department
  • Cynthia Beebe, Electronic Medical Records
  • Gary Bickers, Facilities Management Department
  • Annamarie Black, SCPS - CP-Admin-Stdnt Svcs&Enllmt Mgt
  • Jolene Bodily, U.Va.-WorkMed
  • Gail Bodine, Physical Therapy
  • Nancy Botchford, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service
  • Donna Brendt, Coronary Care Unit
  • Jerome Brown, Facilities Management Department
  • Jelinda Brown, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Sherry Burnett, Elson Student Health Center
  • Carolyn Stuart Cahalen, 4 West-TCV
  • Donnie Calton, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Paula Capobianco, Social Work
  • David Carmines, Orthopaedic Surgery Prosthetics and Orthotics Div
  • Melissa Carter, Transplant Clinic-Davis
  • Jama Coartney, University of Virginia Library
  • George Collier, Facilities Management Department
  • Kathryn Collins, Pre Arrival Unit
  • M Colony, Biomedical Operations
  • Anne Colony, Papers of James Madison
  • Todd Cooper, UMA Clinic - JPA
  • David Cornelius, EoC Admin Services
  • Carolyn Craig, Battle Building Operations
  • Tina Davis, Newborn ICU
  • Brenda Davis, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Amanda Dorrier, Information Technology Services
  • Michael Dowell, Cavalier Computers Division
  • Kristi Ellen, Transplant Clinic-Davis
  • Marinda Elliott, HSHR Child Care
  • Erik Elvgren, Department of Athletics
  • Mary Farsetta, Heart IT and Outcomes
  • Sheryl Feggans, Plastic Surgery
  • Harry Felton, Facilities Management Department
  • Eric Field, Dean's Office, School of Architecture
  • Melissa Fox, Physical Therapy
  • Bridget Ganey, International Studies Office
  • Kirsten Gibson, Nursing Governance Program
  • Kellie Gildersleeve, SOM Human Resources
  • Steven Glass, Office of Health System Development
  • Elizabeth Good, Cancer Clinic
  • Patricia Goolsby, University Bookstore
  • Pattie Gough, Facilities Management Department
  • Patricia Graham, Information Technology Services
  • Kenneth Graham, Facilities Management Department
  • Elizabeth Graham, School of Medicine, Med Ed Support
  • Rebecca Guilford, Marketing & Communications
  • Thomas Hall, Centers for Computation Research & Scholarship
  • Stephen Hasko, University Bookstore
  • Taylor Hathaway, University Advancement
  • Jay Hearns, Client Services
  • Eddythe Hicks, Dean's Office, School of Nursing
  • Nellie Hill, Facilities Management Department
  • Tania Hineline, Pediatric Clinic - Orange
  • Wendy Hoelscher, Department of Athletics
  • Katherine Hoffman, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Hobert Howard, Fleet Operations
  • Jada Howard, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Barbara James, Facilities Management Department
  • Catherine Jennings, Operating Room
  • Kimberly Jennings, Curry School of Education
  • Lesa Johnson, PACU
  • Eunice Jones, 5 Central
  • John Kelly, University of Virginia Library
  • Lynn Kelly, MD-DMED Finance and Human Resources
  • Bruce Kostoff, Department of Printing and Copying
  • Ann Lee,
  • Clemmie Lewis, Facilities Management Department
  • Martha Long, University Advancement
  • Gwendolyn Louderback, GYN Clinic PCC
  • Tammy Lull, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Amy MacCall, Operating Room
  • Sandra Mahanes, Nerancy Neuro ICU
  • Steven Majewski, University of Virginia Library
  • George Mann, Renal Unit
  • Patricia Marohn, Advanced Practice
  • Melinda Mason, Department of Neurological Surgery
  • Mary Mccanna, Cardiovascular Research Center
  • Danny McDaniel, Facilities Management Department
  • Jane Mcdonald, University Advancement
  • Johanna McDonough, Respiratory Therapy
  • Daniel McKillican, PACU
  • Linda Miles, Department of Biology
  • Michele Miller, Staffing Resource Office
  • David Moody, Claude Moore Health Sciences Library
  • Martha Moran, Interventional Radiology
  • Ruth Morsch, Elson Student Health Center
  • Milton Mozie, Facilities Management Department
  • James Mundy, Information Technology Services
  • Terrence Musser, Facilities Management Department
  • Christina Myers, Pre Arrival Unit
  • Joyce Nash, School of Medicine, SOM Core Facilities
  • Susan Nelson, POC Testing
  • Gaynelle Noble, General Peds Clin-Battle Bldg
  • Lisa Patterson, Zion Dialysis Center
  • Sandra Payne, Facilities Management Department
  • Arthur Pearson, Kidney Acquisition
  • Susan Perry, PACU
  • Mary Poe, University Advancement
  • Randall Porter, Facilities Management Department
  • Anne Porter, Department of Urology
  • Tracy Puffenbarger, Sleep Disorder Center
  • Diane Quinn, Breast Center Mammography
  • Robert Reid, Medic V
  • Margaret Reitz, University Human Resources
  • Rosa Rhodes, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Charles Rice, University of Virginia Library
  • James Ruffner, Department of Computer Science
  • Wayne Russell, Facilities Management Department
  • Aileen Ryalls, Center for Comparative Medicine
  • Delores Saunders, EVP Office Administration
  • Allen Saunders, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service
  • Beverly Scheibner, 3 Central
  • Jeffrey Schlatter, Department of Surgery
  • Robert Schuett, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Sandi Sclater, Orthopaedics Clinic Fontaine
  • Richard Sergi, Facilities Management Department
  • Larry Shackelford, Health Systems Facilities Management
  • S. Shelton, University Bookstore
  • Emily Shifflett, Cardiac Catheterization Lab
  • William Shirey, Facilities Management Department
  • Melissa Simmons, Department of Athletics
  • Burnard Simpson, Materiel Operations
  • Sheila Smith, Peri-Operative Services
  • Terri Smith, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Frances Smith, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Downing Smith, McIntire School of Commerce
  • Gina Songer, 3 East Geri & Palli Care
  • Louise Spataro, Respiratory Therapy
  • Shannon Taylor, Augusta Dialysis
  • Judy Tharpe, Department of Medicine, Nephrology Division
  • Nawang Thokmey, University of Virginia Library
  • Stacy Thompson, Department of Neurology
  • Kenna Toliver, Family Medicine Stoney Creek
  • Roy Tomlin, Pegasus Ground Unit
  • Melvin Toney, Facilities Management Department
  • Heather Turner, 6 Central
  • David Volles, Pharmacy
  • Annette Waddill, Fleet Operations
  • John Waldo, Home Infusion Continuum
  • Terry Wallace, Information Technology Services
  • Robert Watson, Facilities Management Department
  • Sandra Weaver, Cardiac Catheterization Lab
  • Peter Welch, University of Virginia Library
  • Mary Wiebel, Case Management
  • Sheila Williams, 7 Acute
  • Beth Williams, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Eric Williams, Office of Newcomb Hall
  • Lora Williams, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Carol Wisinski, Cancer Clinic
  • Calvin Wright, Department of Materials Science and Engineering

 

15 Years

  • Edward Acree, Facilities Management Department
  • Steven Adams, Pharmacy
  • Cheryl Adams, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Amy Adams, Center for Comparative Medicine
  • Bukurije Aljiji, Office of the General Counsel
  • Rosemary Allen, Children's Hrt Ctr-Battle Bldg
  • Kimberly Allen, Civil & Env Engr
  • David Alpern, Department of Anesthesiology
  • Pamela Ambler, Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
  • Katherine Anderson, Pre Arrival Unit
  • Sherry Ayers, Document Completion
  • Jana Baber, Cytogenetics
  • Tonya Baker, University of Virginia Police Department
  • Felicitas Balagtas, Sterile Processing
  • Eduardo Balagtas, Materiel Operations
  • Amy Ballenger, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Gail Banks, HSHR Child Care
  • Juanita Banks, Internal Medicine Orange
  • Harry Barney, Equipment Management
  • Mary Barth, Accreditation
  • Jane Beckert, Dean's Office, School of Nursing
  • Richard Bednar, HSTS Technical Services
  • Leslie Bell, Curry School of Education
  • Karen Bennett, School of Law
  • Lori Bennington, Orthopaedics Clinic Fontaine
  • Johanna Betts, School of Medicine, Research
  • Evangeline Beverage, Newborn ICU
  • Ellen Bishop, Department of Radiology
  • Gary Bolt, HSTS Technical Services
  • Angela Jean Booker, Pre Arrival Unit
  • James Bowen, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Heather Bower, Department of Pediatrics
  • Kyle Bowman, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Melissa Brads, Office of the President
  • Nancy Brady, Renal Unit
  • Peter Brecht, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Theresa Brock, University Bookstore
  • Joyce Brooks, SUSAN CARKEEK
  • Mary Brown, Facilities Management Department
  • Kathleen Brown-Steinke, Department of Pediatrics
  • Amy Bunts, Department of Surgery
  • Martha Burner, Department of Medicine, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Miranda Butler, University of Virginia Police Department
  • Nora Byrd, Strategic Planning
  • Todd Campbell, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • John Campbell, Blandy Experimental Farm
  • Peggy Candler, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Allen Carter, Cavalier Computers Division
  • Susan Carter-Smith, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Gloria Casella, Department of Athletics
  • David Clark, Department of Microbiology
  • Roger Clements, Facilities Management Department
  • Todd Cole, NETS
  • Jason Coleman, University of Virginia Press
  • Roberta Collyer, Information Technology Services
  • Julie Comer, Respiratory Therapy
  • Christa Conley, Elson Student Health Center
  • Susan Connette, Pain Management Center
  • Nancy Cooper, Cardiac Transition Unit
  • Taylor Cooper, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Margaret Corbin, Home Health Aides Continuum
  • Kathryn Corbin, Department of Medicine, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Ann Powell Cox, Document Completion
  • Lauren Craig, MICU
  • Wendy Crannage, Department of Biology
  • Dianna Crawford, Surgery Admission Suite
  • Gloria Crawford, Financial Service Coordination
  • Eric Cross, Department of Printing and Copying
  • Dawn Crow, Orthopaedic Surgery Administrative Office
  • William Crowder, Social Work
  • Carole Cyrus, UMA Clinic - JPA
  • Kendra Dahnert, Newborn ICU
  • Karen DAlessandro, Physical Therapy
  • Howard Darmstadter, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service
  • Victoria Davis, 7 Acute
  • Kristy Davis, Office of Environmental Health and Safety
  • Cathy Dawkins, Department of Neurology
  • Cynthia Dean, Newborn ICU
  • Kim Deaver, Kidney Center Administration
  • Linda Deeds, Department of Medicine, Nephrology Division
  • Joseph Dimaria, Non-Invasive Cardiovascular Imaging
  • Kelly Dreher, Marketing & Communications
  • William Dunn, Information Technology Services
  • Luther Dunnivan, Facilities Management Department
  • David Durocher, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Laurie Edwards, Center for Comparative Medicine
  • Jeffrey Enoch, Client Services
  • Atanya Eubanks, University Bookstore
  • Jeffrey Farrish, Facilities Management Department
  • Sharon Ferguson, Cancer Clinic-Multispecialty
  • James Ferraiolo, Information Technology Services
  • Melissa Ferrell, Office of the University Registrar
  • Sally Fields, Facilities Management Department
  • Charles Finchum, Department of Medicine, Division of General, Geriatric, Palliative & Hospital Medicine
  • Ellen Fisher, Surgery Admission Suite
  • Timothy Fitzgerald, Cavalier Computers Division
  • Edwina Forch, Geriatric Services
  • Sarah Mabe Ford, Adult Neurology
  • Bryan Foster, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Susie Foster, Elson Student Health Center
  • Melinda Franke, Orthopaedic Surgery Residency Program
  • Lora Frazier, Family Medicine Stoney Creek
  • Christopher Fulton, University Bookstore
  • Steven Funkhouser, Sterile Processing
  • Michael Galvez, Office of the Comptroller
  • Shandra Gammon, Department of Psychiatry and NB Sciences
  • Henry Garrison, Facilities Management Department
  • Richard Gibson, Facilities Management Dept
  • Brian Gibson, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Kathleen Gillette-Mallard, Dean's Office, Curry School of Education
  • Scott Gillies, Electrophysiology
  • Weiping Gong, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Charlotte Graham, PT Access Admin Management
  • Karen Graham, Staffing Resource Office
  • Michael Gray, MD-DMED Institutional Analysis
  • Elizabeth Greene, Emergency Department
  • John Gress, Department of Plastic Surgery
  • Barbara Hall, Augusta Dialysis
  • Karen Hall, Department of Anthropology
  • Lynn Hall, Department of Pediatrics
  • Shirley Halladay, MICU
  • Christina Hamill, Department of Medicine, Administration
  • Robin Hamlin, Endoscopy
  • Teresa Hammond, University Bookstore
  • Lisa Haney, Department of Microbiology
  • Michael Hanshew, Department of Radiology
  • Colleen Harrington, Radiology Nursing
  • Holly Heilberg, University Human Resources
  • John Henrietta, Facilities Management Department
  • James Herod, Office of the Comptroller
  • Robert Herold, Facilities Management Department
  • Sarah Hetmanski, Revenue Analytics
  • Rebecca Hill, Risk Management & Insurance
  • Aubrey Hipp, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Debra Hirst, Department of Systems and Information Engineering
  • Robert Hiserman, Claude Moore Health Sciences Library
  • Sonya Hodgen, U.Va. Special Care Augusta Cardiology
  • Dana Hoffman, Radiology Support Services
  • Ricky Hopkins, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Christopher Hoy, Facilities Management Department
  • Christopher Hubert, University Advancement
  • Cristy Huffman, University Bookstore
  • Stacey Hughes, ExecTech
  • Katrina Hunter, University Bookstore
  • Michele Irvine, Information Technology Services
  • Maizie Jackson, Office of the VP for Research
  • Arun James, TCH Respiratory
  • Mary Jasper, Facilities Management Department
  • Phyllis Johnson, Revenue Cycle Operations
  • Anita Johnson, Facilities Management Department
  • Jesse Johnson, Facilities Management Department
  • Charlene Kaufman, MD-HUMN Center for Biomedical Ethics and Humanities
  • Barbara Knisley, Client Services
  • Ruth Kohl, MICU
  • Amanda Kutch, SCPS - CP-Admin-Administrative Svcs
  • Deborah Lamb, Surgical Pathology
  • Julie Lanahan, Newborn ICU
  • Amber Lanter, Renal Unit
  • Donna Lash, Radiation Oncology-East
  • Ruth Lawrence, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Amy Layman, University of Virginia Police Department
  • Lisa Layne, Office of the Comptroller
  • Anthony Lindsay, University of Virginia Library
  • Viola Lita, Sterile Processing
  • Mariano Lobo, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Brian Mack, Department of Intramural-Recreational Sports
  • Helen Madison, Department of Pediatrics
  • Marie Manz, PACU
  • Nazif Maqani, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
  • Patricia Marbury, University Human Resources
  • Sarah Marshall, Papers of James Madison
  • Joseph Mattera, Facilities Management Department
  • Emily McAllister, Endocrine Clinic
  • Chantal McCain, Department of Neurology
  • Kim McCall, Endoscopy
  • John McDowell, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Deborah McGehee, Kidney Center Clinic
  • Wade Meadows, Information Technology Services
  • Tiffany Melhuish-Baxter, Center for Cell Signaling
  • Catherine Mihalsky, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Laura Miller, University of Virginia Library
  • Ellen Missana, Dean's Office, Curry School of Education
  • Donna Misurelli, Newborn ICU
  • Howard Moore, Facilities Management Department
  • David Morin, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Staci Morris, Payroll Department
  • Kimberly Morris, Facilities Management Department
  • Neil Morris, Facilities Management Department
  • Rebecca Muse, UMA Clinic - JPA
  • Cesar Musngi, Anesth Cardiovascular Techs
  • Patricia Napier, Facilities Management Department
  • Francis Olimpio, Sterile Processing
  • Stephanie Oliveira, U.Va.-WorkMed
  • Leah Paige, Pharmacy
  • Teresa Park, Cardiovascular Coronary
  • Michael Park, TCH Respiratory
  • Vernell Payne, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Martin Peterman, Information Security, Policy and Records
  • Suellen Peterson, Elson Student Health Center
  • Cheryl Pietrzyk, U.Va.-WorkMed
  • Kathryn Podgorski, PACU
  • Herbert Porter, Housing Division
  • Edward Porter, SOM Clinical Trials
  • Gayle Porterfield, Department of Medicine, Cardiovascular Medicine
  • Michael Quillon, PFS Operations
  • Joseph Ragland, Facilities Management Department
  • William Randall, Staffing Resource Office
  • Robert Remsberg, Information Technology Services
  • Martha Rhodes, HSTS Technical Services
  • Abigail Rice, University Advancement
  • Clayton Roberts, Facilities Management Department
  • Trudy Robinson, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Mariah Rogers, MICU
  • Angela Rogers, Department of Pediatrics
  • Timothy Roland, Facilities Management Department
  • Patricia Romer, Housing Division
  • Debra Rose, Information Technology Services
  • R. Roy, School of Medicine, SOM Core Facilities
  • Robin Ruffner-Newman, Facilities Management Department
  • Shelly Rush-Evans, 6 West
  • Lisa Sacre, Medical Center Procurement
  • Jessy Sam, 6 West
  • Diane Sampson, Lactation Consult
  • Michael Schwartz, University Human Resources
  • Melissa Seal, Information Technology Services
  • Christina Seale, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Terrance Sheltra, Dean's Office, School of Architecture
  • Kelly Shifflett, Diagnostic Radiology
  • Patricia Shifflett, Materiel Operations
  • Mindi Shifflett, Department of Pediatrics
  • Melissa Shifflett, Orthopaedic Surgery Prosthetics and Orthotics Div
  • Amy Shifflett, University Human Resources
  • Tonya Shifflett, School of Medicine, Med Ed Support
  • Yuji Shinozaki, Centers for Computation Research & Scholarship
  • Marilyn Sicheri, Renal Unit
  • Scott Smallwood, University of Virginia Police Department
  • Terri Smith, Augusta Dialysis
  • Stacey Snoddy, Heart Acquisition
  • Dennis Snyder, School of Medicine, Med Ed Support
  • Adam Soroka, University of Virginia Library
  • Donald Spencer, Facilities Management Department
  • Karen Spitzer, Information Technology Services
  • Mark Stanis, Facilities Management Department
  • Roger Staton, Information Technology Services
  • John Steffey, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Reginald Steppe, Facilities Management Department
  • Margaret Stevenson-Scaringe, University Bookstore
  • Jennifer Stinespring, Augusta Dialysis
  • Lynn Stiteler, School of Law
  • Derrick Stone, Web Development Center
  • Reginia Stottlemyer, Interventional Radiology
  • Kimberly Strader, Blandy Experimental Farm
  • Cynthia Strickler, Augusta Dialysis
  • Paul Strong, Orthopaedic Surgery Prosthetics and Orthotics Div
  • Kristin Stubblefield, Augusta Dialysis
  • Rita Swain, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Randy Swift, Department of English
  • Sara Tarkington, Office of the Comptroller
  • Gregory Taylor, 5 East
  • Jennifer Taylor, Department of Medicine, Hematology and Oncology
  • Michele Tevis, 4 East
  • Ross Thomas, ECMO
  • Steven Thomas, Advanced Heart Failure Center
  • Maggie Thompson, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Crystal Trice, HSHR Child Care
  • Marianne Truslow, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Tammy Turner, Comm Med Exp Pass-Thru
  • Angela Turner, McIntire School of Commerce
  • Robin Uglow, TWP Inpatient Services
  • Elizabeth Veasey, Radiology Nursing
  • Brenda Via, Abdominal Transplant
  • Jane Walker, University of Virginia Library
  • Bridgett Walton, Pre Arrival Unit
  • Terri Washington, Department of Medicine, Administration
  • Lisa Weaver, 5 North
  • Lynn Welch, Case Management
  • Beverly West, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Marcia White, TCV Post Operative
  • Kristi Wilkins, Surgical Trauma Burn ICU
  • Timothy Wilkinson, Information Technology Services
  • Twanda Williams, 5 Central
  • Randy Williams, Sterile Processing
  • Colleen Williams, Bed Coordination Center
  • Ernest Williams, Office of the President
  • Lorna Williams, Department of Surgery
  • Deborah Wingate, Surgery Clinic
  • Michael Wood, Network Services
  • Douglas Wood, Medical Emergency Team
  • Darrell Wood, Facilities Management Department
  • Kelly Wozneak, Advanced Practice
  • Paul Wright, Department of Medicine, Allergy and Immunology
  • Jie Yao, Blood Bank
  • Hong Ye, Department of Medicine, Nephrology Division
  • Karen York, Blandy Experimental Farm
  • James Zarling, Civil & Env Engr
  • Kathleen Zenker, 3 East Geri & Palli Care

 

10 Years

  • Rachel Abdella, Arts and Sciences Development Office
  • Sara Adair, Department of Surgery
  • Shannon Adams, Facilities Management Department
  • Daniel Addison, University Communications
  • Lisa Adldoost, Radiation Oncology-East
  • Jeanette Albert, Amherst Dialysis
  • Ibrahim Ali, Facilities Management Department
  • Theresa Altherr, Department of Pediatrics
  • Frances Amos, PFS Operations
  • David Amos, U.Va. College at Wise
  • David Anderson, Department of Printing and Copying
  • Geraldine Anderson, Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
  • Molly Angevine, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Ivan Arapovic, Specimen Support
  • Laura Asbeil, Diagnostic Radiology
  • Contadina Ashwell, Lynchburg-Hospital Program
  • Ramon Avila, Facilities Management Department
  • Ashley Ayers, SOM Faculty Development
  • Ginger Aylor, Medical Center Procurement
  • Jeffrey Baker, School of Medicine, Graduate Programs
  • Alia Bakhtiar, Facilities Management Department
  • Ami Banks, Central Cardiac Monitoring Uni
  • John Baxton, Dean's Office, School of Eng and Applied Science
  • Robert Beach, Lynchburg-Hospital Program
  • Andrew Bedotto, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Fenella Belle, Kluge-Ruhe Museum
  • Jean Bennett, School of Law
  • Lori Benson, Web Development Center
  • Debra Benson, Department of Surgery
  • Deborah Berry, Interventional Radiology
  • Angela Best-Campbell, Cardiovascular Research Center
  • Janeth Bibb, 415 Bldg MC Radiology
  • Damascene Bimenyande, Facilities Management Department
  • Elisangela Blevins, Office of Health System Development
  • Alicia Blocksom, Pre Arrival Unit
  • David Bolick, Department of Medicine, Infectious Diseases
  • Monica Booker, 5 Central
  • Darlene Booker, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Mindy Borszich, Cancer Center
  • Donna Bowman, Dentistry Clinic
  • Betty Bowman, Facilities Management Department
  • Laura Bowness, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Braelynn Boyle, OB-Fetal Care Ctr-Battle Bldg
  • Shirley Bradley, Amherst Dialysis
  • Sarah Bradshaw, 7 Acute
  • Mary Brant, Pediatric Clinic - Orange
  • Nicole Breeden, University Advancement
  • Gerald Brooks, Language Assistance Program
  • Cecilia Brown, School of Law
  • Jack Bryant, Facilities Management Department
  • James Burns, HSTS Technical Services
  • April Burrell, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Debra Bushey, Department of Radiology
  • Diane Butler, Marketing & Communications
  • Phyllis Cabell, Amherst Dialysis
  • Darlene Cabell, Sleep Disorder Center
  • Linda Callihan, International Studies Office
  • Bryan Camarata, Radiation Oncology-Moser
  • Anita Campbell, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Dolores Campbell, Lynchburg-Home Program
  • Bernard Carroll, Facilities Management Department
  • Jennifer Carson, Case Management
  • Lora Carver, Operating Room
  • Peggy Carwile, Dentistry Clinic
  • Alana Chaffee, Radiology Nursing
  • Paul Chaney, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • John Chavan, Infusion Procedural Center
  • Emily Chen, Pharmacy
  • Amy Chenoweth, Cancer Clinic
  • Amy Chestnutt, Women's Center
  • Kathryn Chiacchia, Elson Student Health Center
  • Regina Chisenhall, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Elisabeth Christian, University Communications
  • Eveling Clark, University Bookstore
  • Sarah Clatterbuck, Pediatric Clinic - Orange
  • Chace Clay, Office of University Career Services
  • Mesha Clements, Surgical Trauma Burn ICU
  • Jason Coleman, Electronic Medical Records
  • Pauline Coleman, Kidney Acquisition
  • Margaret Collier, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Savannah Conley, Department of Dentistry
  • Donna Cooper, ID and Security Systems
  • Michele Cousins, 6 West
  • Viola Craft, Lynchburg-Home Program
  • Sherry Cramer, Pre Arrival Unit
  • Patricia Crawford, Women's Center
  • Gregory Crites, Kidney Center Administration
  • Michael Critzer, Department of Parking and Transportation
  • Anne Croft, Diagnostic Radiology
  • Tina Cross, Department of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
  • Michael Crothers, DHC Clinic
  • Catherine Crothers, Emergency Department
  • Linda Crouch, Altavista
  • Linda Crowley, Kidney Center
  • Katherine Cure, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Brian Curry, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Bernadette Dalton, Endoscopy
  • Sherry Davis, Operating Room
  • Patricia Davis, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Sandra Davis, Pre-Anesthesia Eval TestingCtr
  • Miriam Davis, 4 Central
  • Amanda Davis, Sports- Ortho
  • Holly Davis, Department of Medicine, Hematology and Oncology
  • Randolph Davis, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Cassie Dawson, Radiology Support Services
  • Lisa Dennis, Facilities Management Department
  • Elena Dimov, University of Virginia Library
  • Mary Dix, Augusta Dialysis
  • Patsy Donnelly, Case Management
  • Brenda Doss, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Elizabeth Drake, Curry School of Education
  • Charles Duke, Sterile Processing
  • Peter Dummett, Department of Pathology
  • Amybeth Durant, Department of Radiology
  • Nicole Durden-Mundy, Newborn ICU
  • Phyllis Eanes
  • Presinda Easley, Respiratory Therapy
  • Jennifer-Rose Eccles, Pediatric ICU
  • Debra Edgar, UMA Clinic - JPA
  • Cecil Edmonds, Facilities Management Department
  • Rachel Edwards, Dean's Office, Curry School of Education
  • Regina Eggleston, Amherst Dialysis
  • Melissa Elliott, 5 East
  • Randall Ellis, Office of the Comptroller
  • Judith Ellis, School of Law
  • Therese Ellison, School of Medicine, Continuing Med Ed
  • Ryan Emanuel, University Advancement
  • Heather Eppard, Student Financial Services
  • Erika Evans, Department of Systems and Information Engineering
  • Connie Falcone, Child Dev/Rehab Ctr-Battle Bld
  • Anelia Farhi, MD-DMED Finance and Human Resources
  • Sandra Farnum, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Rebecca Ferguson, Fleet Operations
  • Sharon Ferraro, Newborn ICU
  • Tonya Fincham, Pediatric Clinic - Orange
  • Ginger Fitzgerald, Radiology Support Services
  • Angela Fitzgerald, Radiology Support Services
  • Crystal Fleming, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Dale Floyd, Lynchburg-Hospital Program
  • Emily Ford, Blandy Experimental Farm
  • Sandra Foster, Department of Psychiatry and NB Sciences
  • Dale Fowler, Echo Lab
  • Christopher Fox, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Melissa Frederick, Compensation
  • Teresa Fulks, Respiratory Therapy
  • Steven Fuss, Facilities Management Department
  • Patty Futrell, Department of Economics
  • Lisa Gabriel, Electrophysiology
  • Johnneen Gaines, Department of Medicine, Cardiovascular Medicine
  • Lynn Galasso, Office of the Comptroller
  • Angela Gamble, Office of the VP for Research
  • Jessica Gentry, Department of Surgery
  • Terri Gerald, Surgery Admission Suite
  • John Gerding, Procurement And Supplier Diversity Services
  • Mary Giannini, Pre Arrival Unit
  • John Gilday, Emergency Prep & Response
  • Dale Gilliam, Facilities Management Department
  • Sonia Glantz, Radiation Oncology-East
  • David Glover, Department of Biology
  • Amy Goldstein, Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Crystal Goodale, Orthopaedic Surgery Administrative Office
  • Tashonda Gough, Staffing Resource Office
  • Ernest Gowin, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Heather Greenbaum, Department of Medicine, Cardiovascular Medicine
  • Andrew Greene, Office of the University Architect
  • Judith Grigg, Department of Medicine, Administration
  • Carlos Gum, 3 East Geri & Palli Care
  • Kelli Hale, U.Va. Special Care Augusta Cardiology
  • Susan Hamil, Department of Medicine, Hematology and Oncology
  • Patricia Hamlett, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Shirley Haney, Respiratory Therapy
  • Linda Hanson, Dean's Office, School of Nursing
  • Thomas Harkins, AVP for Hospital and Clinic
  • Carol Harlow, 415 Bldg MC Radiology
  • Edward Harlow, Fac Planning & Development
  • Kelly Harris, Ophthalmology Clinic-Old Med
  • Rachel Harrop, Emergency Department
  • Idris Hassan, Facilities Management Department
  • Kassim Hassan, Facilities Management Department
  • Deborah Haynes, Patient Access ED Registration
  • Christin Henderson, Diagnostic Radiology
  • Lisa Henry, 415 Bldg MC Radiology
  • Debra Hensley, Amherst Dialysis
  • Victoria Herring, Interventional Radiology
  • Susan Herron, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Amy Hicks, Lynchburg-Hospital Program
  • John Hicks, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Candice Hill, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Lisa Hiter, 3 West
  • Cicely Hocker, Core Laboratories
  • Timothy Hodge, Medical Transport Network
  • Suzanne Hoeft, Department of Athletics
  • Duane Hogge, Facilities Management Department
  • Jeffrey Hood, 8 West Oncology
  • Emily Hopkins, School of Medicine, Continuing Med Ed
  • Robert Hornberger, Facilities Management Department
  • Shannon Horton,
  • Lorie Hubbard, C.T. Scan
  • Cheryl Hubbard, 7 Acute
  • Linda Hughes, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Rachael Hughes-Key, 6 East
  • Timothy Huston, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Bradley Ingram, Facilities Management Department
  • Debra Inman, Dentistry Clinic
  • Ruby Irvine, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Patricia Irvine, Phlebotomy
  • Susan Ishmael, 6 East
  • Stephanie Jackson, HSHR Child Care
  • Ira Jackson, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Joel Jacobus, Department of Music
  • Joe Jamerson, Cavalier Computers Division
  • Jennifer James, Center for Politics
  • Barbara Jefferson, Lynchburg-Home Program
  • Eva Jenkins-Mendoza, Department of Psychiatry and NB Sciences
  • Floyd Jennings, Kidney Center Administration
  • Jack Jennings, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Carol Jensen, Surgery Admission Suite
  • Vanessa John, BMT Pheresis
  • Toyia Johnson, Surgical Supply
  • Simone Johnson, Amherst Dialysis
  • Darlene Johnson, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Paul Johnson, Facilities Management Department
  • Brandi Johnson, Department of Pediatrics
  • Denise Johnson, Department of Radiology
  • Amy Johnston, 6 West
  • Renee Jones, Lynchburg-Hospital Program
  • Dean Jones, Information Technology Services
  • Beena Joseph, 6 West
  • Marlene Kane, Coding
  • Catherine Keefe-Jankowski, SOM Human Resources
  • Nancy Kelly, Physical Therapy
  • Christine Kennedy, Audit Department
  • Stacey Kenney, Client Services
  • John Kenney, Department of Athletics
  • Christopher Kern, Facilities Management Department
  • Cortney Kestner, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics
  • Tia Keys, PEDS Clinic Northridge
  • Lailuma Khair Khawa, Facilities Management Department
  • David King, University Human Resources
  • Philip Kleinheinz, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Mary Klekamp, Elson Student Health Center
  • Lee Klemptner, Cancer Clinic
  • Shenika Knox, Office of Sponsored Programs
  • Amanda Koenig, Children's Hrt Ctr-Battle Bldg
  • Del Kolberg, Office of the Comptroller
  • Laura Kollar
  • Michael Kozuch, Office of Newcomb Hall
  • Joyce Kreitzman, University Advancement
  • Helen Kunkel, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Mark Kutney, Office of the University Architect
  • Ronald Lackey, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Joseph Lahendro, Facilities Management Department
  • Kay Lair, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Christopher Land, Facilities Management Department
  • Jennifer Larew, PACU
  • Elliot Leflar, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Christina Leftwich, Case Management
  • Laima Lengel, 5 East
  • Laura Lewis, Electronic Medical Records
  • Shinika Lewis, Newborn ICU
  • Susan Lewis, Accountable Care Organization
  • Wen Li, Department of Cell Biology
  • Ana Liddell, University of Virginia Art Museum
  • Miao Liu, Department of Neurology
  • Dawn Locklair, Office of the Assoc VP for Business Operations
  • Linda Long, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Devonia Love, Dean's Office, School of Nursing
  • Jeannie Loving, Staffing Resource Office
  • Michael Lowe, Staffing Resource Office
  • William Lowery, Electrophysiology
  • Cindy Lu, SCPS - CP-Instr-Northern Virginia
  • Susan Lucas, PAGE DIALYSIS
  • Wanda Lucas, Facilities Management Department
  • Rose Mabrey, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Melanie Madsen, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Hassan Mahamud, Facilities Management Department
  • Elliot Majerczyk, Virginia Foundation for the Humanities
  • Sean Manly, Dean's Office, School of Nursing
  • Derrick Many, Respiratory Therapy
  • Ibrahim Mapre, Facilities Management Department
  • Kelly Marshall, MICU
  • Tawana Marshburn, Department of Pathology
  • Ellen Martin, Institute for Environmental Negotiation
  • Norman Martinez, Orthopaedic Surgery Prosthetics and Orthotics Div
  • Donna Mathes, Center for Comparative Medicine
  • Jean-Claude Matte, Department of Neurological Surgery
  • Barbara Matysek, Lodging
  • Chit May, Center for Comparative Medicine
  • Nadine McCarthy, TWP Inpatient Services
  • Karen McDowell, Information Security, Policy and Records
  • Daniel McGeehan, Facilities Management Department
  • Robyn McKenzie, Cardiovascular Research Center
  • Claire McKinley, Department of Radiology
  • Lori McKinstry-Stern, 5 Central
  • Gwen Medic, Physical Therapy
  • Erin Meese, TCV Perfusion
  • Melinda Melady, Pt Access Registration
  • Judith Mendoza, Facilities Management Department
  • Steven Miller, Pharmacy Administration
  • Michael Miller, Nursing Governance Program
  • Rahima Miller, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service
  • Gale Milligan, Magnetic Resonance Imaging
  • Jennifer Mitchell, TCH Inpatient
  • Donald Mitchell, Operating Room
  • Mary Mitchell, Facilities Management Department
  • Sheikh Mohamed, Facilities Management Department
  • Hong Mon, Center for Comparative Medicine
  • Jeffrey Monroe, Office of the VP for Research
  • Jessica Moore, Lynchburg-Hospital Program
  • Christopher Moore, Radiology Support Services
  • Jason Moore, Facilities Management Department
  • John Moore, Office of the University Registrar
  • Carl Morris, Operating Room
  • Mark Morris, Lynchburg-Hospital Program
  • Judith Morris, Neuroradiology
  • Rachel Morris, OB/GYN Clinic Northridge
  • Samantha Morris, University Human Resources
  • Tobiyah Morris, University of Virginia Library
  • Charles Morris, Office of the VP for Research
  • Timothy Morton, University of Virginia Library
  • Bridget Moss, Advanced Practice
  • Tracy Mourton, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Terri Murphy, SIP Admin Dept Neurosciences
  • Vincent Muscarella, Facilities Management Department
  • Tracey Mutters, Children's Hrt Ctr-Battle Bldg
  • Monica Nance, Amherst Dialysis
  • Vu Nguyen, Facilities Management Department
  • Thomas Nichols, TCH Physical Therapy
  • Robert Noble, Facilities Management Department
  • Joy Nowell, Information Technology Services
  • Paula O'Buckley, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • John O'Gorman, Facilities Management Department
  • William O'Shaughnessy, Magnetic Resonance Imaging
  • Babalola Odusanya, Central Cardiac Monitoring Uni
  • Todd Oickle, Urology Clinic
  • Daniel OMalley, Radiology Administration
  • Jackie Oswalt, Dean's Office, School of Nursing
  • Cynthia Overton, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Connie Pace, Department of Medicine, Gastroenterology
  • David Page, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Marnie Painter, Pediatric ICU
  • Deborah Palmer, Facilities Management Department
  • Sheria Pannell, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Donna Parham, Pharmacy
  • Randy Patrick, U.Va. College at Wise
  • Kathie Payne, Microbiology
  • Joseph Pearce, Facilities Management Department
  • Christie Piedmont, Hospital Epidemiology
  • Mary Pipkin, Lynchburg-Home Program
  • Tracy Plunkett, University Budget Office
  • Martha Plymale, Kidney Center Administration
  • Joseph Polaro, Department of Intramural-Recreational Sports
  • Nina Poppe, Pre-Anesthesia Eval TestingCtr
  • Jean Porter, Department of Surgery
  • Melanie Price, Office of the University Architect
  • Henry Pritchard, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • Melody Proffitt, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • James Ptak, Information Technology Services
  • Karmela Rabi, Center for Comparative Medicine
  • John Ragland, Cavalier Computers Division
  • Jonathan Ramsey, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Angela Randolph, Staffing Resource Office
  • Goldie Rawlings, Department of Medicine, Cardiovascular Medicine
  • Evan Reaves, Document Imaging
  • Alex Rebhorn, University Human Resources
  • Vasantha Reddi, Orthopaedic Surgery Research Center
  • Richard Reifenstein, Office of Newcomb Hall
  • Patricia Reynolds, Central Cardiac Monitoring Uni
  • Anne Rindge, Electrophysiology
  • Dawn Roach, Facilities Management Department
  • Carmen Robbins, Magnetic Resonance Imaging
  • Martha Roberts, Lodging
  • Sharon Robinson, OB/GYN Clinic Northridge
  • Tiffany Robinson, Surgical Pathology
  • Ray-Mond Robinson
  • Dominique Rose, Department of Biology
  • Douglas Ross, Inst for Advanced Technology in the Humanities
  • Randall Rowe, SCPS - CP-Admin-Administrative Svcs
  • Barbara Ruddy, School of Law
  • Teresa Russell, Altavista
  • Mary Rutledge, Northridge Mammography
  • Lisa Salopek, Department of Plastic Surgery
  • Rhonda Sampson-Giles, Student Financial Services
  • Tally Sanford, Department for Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese
  • Philip Saunders, Facilities Management Department
  • Tracy Saxon, Central Cardiac Monitoring Uni
  • James Sayre, Facilities Management Department
  • Kimberly Schade, Office of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Jennine Scott, Amherst Dialysis
  • Kimberly Scott, 3 Central
  • Darrah Seawell, Financial Service Coordination
  • Sandra Seay, Investigational Drugs
  • Maria Kristine Seguerra, 4 East
  • Regina Seitz, Department of Microbiology
  • Sean Sembrowich, Department of Psychiatry and NB Sciences
  • Eileen Sembrowich, Office of the VP for Research
  • Vicki Serrano, Electrophysiology
  • Poonam Sharma, Department of Medicine, Endocrinology and Metabolism
  • Christopher Shelton, Surgical Supply
  • Lee Sherratt, SCPS - CP-Admin-Stdnt Svcs&Enllmt Mgt
  • Lavennie Shifflett, Urology Clinic
  • Dale Shifflett, Materiel Operations
  • Robert Shifflett, Facilities Management Department
  • Gary Shifflett, Facilities Management Department
  • Shaofang Shu, Department of Pharmacology
  • Cole Shull, Controller'S Office
  • Julie Shumaker, Department of Cell Biology
  • Svetlana Shumilina, Histocompatibility Lab
  • Melissa Shupe, Department of Medicine, Administration
  • Frederick Siebenmann, School of Medicine, Graduate Programs
  • Tonyia Sillett, Facilities Management Department
  • Rachel Simon, Department of Surgery
  • David Simpson, Facilities Management Department
  • Kim Smith, Amherst Dialysis
  • Nellie Smith, Altavista
  • Cynthia Smith, Phlebotomy
  • Ronald Smith, Anesthesia CRNA's
  • Anita Smith, Department of Urology
  • Joyce Snead, Sports- Ortho
  • Kirk Soderlund, Facilities Management Department
  • Megan Soika, Occupational Therapy
  • MarthaJoy Spano, Department of Cell Biology
  • Karen Spencer, Barringer Pharmacy
  • Lisa Spencer, Admitting
  • Dawn Sprouse, Information Technology Services
  • Anika Spry, PACU
  • Louis Spry, University of Virginia Library
  • Larry St. John, Department of Physics
  • Lisa Stanton, Dean's Office, School of Eng and Applied Science
  • Sarah Staton, Child & Family Psych Medicine
  • James Staton, Facilities Management Department
  • Brenda Stevens, Infusion Procedural Center
  • Jaquelin Stevenson, 7 Acute
  • Stacy Sties, Department of Psychology
  • Sandra Stoots, Adult Neuro - Fontaine
  • Heath Stout, Materiel Operations
  • Carrie Strickland, 5 East
  • Carlos Tache Leon, Life Support Learning Center
  • Richard Tavenner, Facilities Management Department
  • Jessica Tawney, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Ebbie Taylor, Security Administration
  • Susan Taylor, Surgery Admission Suite
  • Brian Taylor, Department of Athletics
  • Tiffany Taylor, Facilities Management Department
  • Victoria Testerman, Department of Surgery
  • James Thorne, Lynchburg Dialysis
  • Victoria Thurston-Grooms, Zion Dialysis Center
  • Paul Tolar, Respiratory Therapy
  • William Tomanek, Department of Environmental Sciences
  • Melanie Tomlin, School of Medicine, Med Ed Support
  • Elliot Toms, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service
  • Pamela Torrence, Outpatient Surgery Center
  • Marlene Totty, Department of Pediatrics
  • Juliet Trail, Dean's Office, Arts and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Tyree, Department of Ophthalmology
  • Amber Tyson, 7 Acute
  • Donna VandePol, Physical Therapy
  • Jon VanFossen, Financial Planning & Analysis
  • Vinnie Vawter, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Julliet Walker, Lynchburg-Hospital Program
  • Walter Walker, Facilities Management Department
  • Shannon Wampler, Procurement And Supplier Diversity Services
  • Xiaoming Wang, University of Virginia Library
  • Gretchen Watkins, Department of Pediatrics
  • Elizabeth Watson, Weldon Cooper Center for Public Service
  • Sarah Weaver, Histocompatibility Lab
  • Sequana Webb, Coding
  • Caroline Weber, Case Management
  • Erica Weiler, Lactation Consult
  • Susan Wetherall, 5 Central
  • Erica Wheat, University Human Resources
  • Kimberly Wheeler, Cardiac Transition Unit
  • Stacy Wheeler, Respiratory Therapy
  • Linda White, Interns & Resident
  • Richard White, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
  • Haley Whitlock Gyory, Darden Graduate School of Business
  • Lora Whitt, Staffing Resource Office
  • Dennis Wickline, Surgical Supply
  • Lucia Williams, 6 East
  • Michael Williams, Office of the Comptroller
  • Anne Williams, MD-DMED School of Medicine Administration
  • Dorothy Williams, School of Medicine, Graduate Programs
  • Diana Williams
  • Mary Winecoff, Department of Medicine, Infectious Diseases
  • Susan Witzel, Center on Religion and Democracy
  • Paula Wolford, Surgical Pathology
  • Emily Wood, Radiation Oncology-East
  • Stephanie Wood, Kidney Center Administration
  • Willard Wood, Health System Physical Plant Department
  • Shawn Wood, Beirne B. Carter Center for Immunology Research
  • Beth Woods-Boyer
  • Jessica Worley, Facilities Management Department
  • Tracy Wortman, Specimen Support
  • Aizhen Xiao, Department of Neurology
  • Paula Yancey, Department of Pediatrics
  • Everette Yeager, Sterile Processing
  • Eileen Young, University Budget Office
  • Taotao Zhao, Information Technology Services
  • Jamie Zimmerman, Operating Room
  • Angela Zimmerman, Lynchburg Dialysis

Media Contact

Anne E. Bromley

University News Associate Office of University Communications