Many Doctors at U.Va. Make The National 'Best Doctors' List

December 14, 2007

Dec. 14, 2007 - Dozens of University of Virginia physicians were named to the list of "Best Doctors in America" by Best Doctors Inc., the largest number ever for U.Va. This year 160 names made the list — 35 more than appeared on the previous list in 2005.

Best Doctors database contains the names and professional affiliations of doctors chosen through a comprehensive peer-review survey that asks: "If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?" The database represents the top 3 percent to 5 percent of physicians in more than 400 medical subspecialties. A Best Doctors physician goes through regular evaluations by the company in order to maintain his or her status as one of the "Best Doctors in America."

The Best Doctors are selected through a peer nomination process combined with additional research.  More than a quarter million doctors are surveyed in the evaluation process to make selections for each list.

The 160 UVa Health System physicians on the Best Doctors roster, listed with their specified medical specialty, are:

 

Mark F. Abel

Orthopaedic Surgery

Gerald Thomas Albrecht

Pediatric Specialist

Bennett A. Alford

Radiology

W.A. Andersen

Obstetrics and Gynecology

William P. Arnold

Anesthesiology

Kenneth A. Ballew

Internal Medicine (General)

Eugene J. Barrett

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Robert W. Battle

Cardiovascular Disease

Victor Baum

Anesthesiology

Daniel M. Becker

Internal Medicine (General)

George A. Beller

Cardiovascular Disease

James P. Bennett

Neurology

James D. Bergin

Cardiovascular Disease

Edward Bertram

Neurology

W. Kline Bolton

Nephrology

Larry C. Borish

Allergy and Immunology

Stephen M. Borowitz

Pediatric Specialist

Robert J. Boyle

Pediatric Specialist

Stephen R. Braddock

Medical Genetics

William Brant

Radiology

Ted M. Burns

Neurology

Mary G. Bryant

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Robert M. Carey

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Martha A. Carpenter

Pediatric Specialist

Jeannean Carver

Pediatric Specialist

Abhinav (Bobby) Chhabra

Hand Surgery

Kenneth J. Cherry, Jr.

Surgery

Robert L. Chevalier

Pediatric Specialist

Christian A. Chisholm

Obstetrics and Gynecology

William L. Clarke

Pediatric Specialist

Brian P. Conway

Ophthalmology

Michael D. Dake

Radiology

Alan Dalkin

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Michael D. Dickens

Pediatrics (General)

David R. Diduch

Orthopaedic Surgery

John P. DiMarco

Cardiovascular Disease

Vinko V. Dolenc

Neurological Surgery

Gerald R. Donowitz

Infectious Disease

David B. Drake

Plastic Surgery

Charles G. Durbin, Jr.

Anesthesiology

William Jeffrey Elias

Neurological Surgery

Kurtis S. Elward

Family Medicine; Internal Medicine (General)

Gina G. Davis Engel

Family Medicine

William S. Evans

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Karen Diane Fairchild

Pediatric Specialist

Nathan Benjamin Fountain

Neurology

Paula M. Fracasso

Medical Oncology and Hematology

Sim Galazka

Geriatric Medicine

Arthur Garson, Jr.

Pediatric Specialist

Benjamin M. Gaston

Pediatric Specialist

Spencer B. Gay

Radiology

John Day Gazewood

Family Medicine

Joyce B. Geilker

Internal Medicine (General)

David S. Geldmacher

Neurology

Howard P. Goodkin

Neurology, Child

Matthew J. Goodman

Internal Medicine (General)

Kenneth E. Greer

Dermatology

Daryl R. Gress

Neurology

Charles Bruce Greyson

Psychiatry

Leigh B. Grossman

Infectious Disease; Pediatric Specialist

Richard L. Guerrant

Infectious Disease

Howard P. Gutgesell

Pediatric Specialist

Elliott C. Haley, Jr.

Neurology

William Hammill

Pediatric Specialist

John B. Hanks

Surgery

Michael Harper

Family Medicine

Madaline Harrison

Neurology

Jennifer Harvey

Radiology

George T. Hashisaki

Otolaryngology

Frederick G. Hayden

Infectious Disease

Peter W. Heymann

Allergy and Immunology; Pediatrics (General)

Bruce Hillman

Radiology

Kathie L. Hullfish

Obstetrics and Gynecology

John Fuller Hunt

Pediatric Specialist; Allergy and Immunology

John A. Jane, Sr.

Neurological Surgery

John A. Jane, Jr.

Neurological Surgery

Alan D. Jenkins

Urology

Mary Elizabeth Jensen

Radiology

Bankole Johnson

Psychiatry; Addiction Medicine

Karen C. Johnston

Neurology

David R. Jones

Thoracic Surgery

Neal F. Kassell

Neurological Surgery

Deirdre Casey Kerrigan

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

John Allen Kern

Thoracic Surgery

Susan E. Kirk

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Irving L. Kron

Thoracic Surgery; Surgery

Paul A. Levine

Otolaryngology

Kant Yuan-Kai Lin

Plastic Surgery

David Scott Lim

Pediatric Specialist

Andrew Lockman

Family Medicine

Carl Lynch III

Anesthesiology

Barbara Gail Macik

Medical Oncology and Hematology

John C. Marshall

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Alan H. Matsumoto

Radiology

Daniel F. McCarter

Family Medicine

Eugene D. McGahren

Surgery

Mark Mendelsohn

Pediatrics (General)

Mark D. Miller

Orthopaedic Surgery

Stacey E. Mills

Pathology

Raymond F. Morgan

Hand Surgery

Jerry L. Nadler

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Steven A. Newman

Ophthalmology

Victoria F. Norwood

Pediatric Specialist

Mark D. Okusa

Nephrology

Stephen S. Park

Otolaryngology

William Davis Parker, Jr.

Neurology, Child

James W. Patterson

Pathology

Richard D. Pearson

Infectious Disease

Craig A. Peters

Urology

David Allen Peura

Gastroenterology

C. Douglas Phillips

Radiology

Lawrence H. Phillips II

Neurology

JoAnn Pinkerton

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Thomas A. E. Platts-Mills

Allergy and Immunology

Susan Pollart

Family Medicine

Barbara Tyl Post

Internal Medicine (General)

Michael Ragosta

Cardiovascular Disease

Patrice K. Rehm

Radiology

Michael F. Rein

Infectious Disease

Karen S. Rheuban

Pediatric Specialist

George Rich

Anesthesiology

Tyvin Andrew Rich

Radiation Oncology

Bradley Moreland Rodgers

Thoracic Surgery; Surgery

Edward Rose

Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

Mitchell H. Rosner

Nephrology

John C. Rowlingson

Anesthesiology

Robert S. Rust, Jr.

Neurology, Child

Devereux N. Saller, Jr.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Frank T. Saulsbury

Pediatric Specialist; Allergy and Immunology

William Michael Scheld

Infectious Disease

David Schiff

Neurology

Bruce D. Schirmer

Surgery

Christopher I. Shaffrey

Neurological Surgery; Orthopaedic Surgery

Mark E. Shaffrey

Neurological Surgery

Robert A. Sinkin

Pediatric Specialist

David Craig Slawson

Family Medicine

Craig Slingluff

Surgical Oncology

Diane G. Snustad

Internal Medicine (General); Geriatric Medicine

William D. Steers

Urology

Mark H. Stoler

Pathology

James L. Sutphen

Pediatric Specialist

Peyton T. Taylor, Jr.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Christopher Y. Thomas IV

Medical Oncology and Hematology

Michael O. Thorner

Endocrinology and Metabolism

James S. Tiedeman

Ophthalmology

Jonathon D. Truwit

Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

Amy L. Tucker

Cardiovascular Disease

Ronald B. Turner

Pediatric Specialist

Mary Lee Vance

Endocrinology and Metabolism

Geoffrey Roger Weiss

Medical Oncology and Hematology

Richard Whitehill

Orthopaedic Surgery

Mark R. Wick

Pathology

Robert Phillips Wilder

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Mark E. Williams

Geriatric Medicine

Michael E. Williams

Medical Oncology and Hematology

Douglas F. Willson

Pediatric Specialist

William Grady Wilson

Medical Genetics; Pediatric Specialist

Brian Wispelwey

Infectious Disease

Andrew M. Wolf

Geriatric Medicine; Internal Medicine (General)

G. Frederick Wooten, Jr.

Neurology